2012 Lien Seminar Materials – Balance Billing
[…] Finally, although the plaintiff does not ask for a declaratory ruling that the liens violate the Health Insurance Privacy and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), the Hospital’s argument that the “otherwise provided by law” provision allows it to freely violate its patients’ privacy rights is further frustrated by the constraints HIPAA places on debt collections. HIPAA was enacted on April 13, 2004. HIPAA precludes health care providers from disclosing “individually identifiable health information.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6). “Individually identifiable health information” is that which combines the identity of a patient with “information . . . created or received by a health care provider . . . [that] relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual.” Id.